The Dentists of Didsbury and Nazish Ltd

Our Privacy Policy

This document sets out how The Dentist of Didsbury LTD (and/or Nazish Ltd) uses and protects personal information as part of its commitment to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Dentist of Didsbury LTD (and/or Nazish Ltd) understands your data is important to you and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We want you to know that we will not sell or rent your data under any circumstances, we may use it for our own purposes to send you updates on products and services we offer. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this statement.

What patient information may we process?

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Medical Records
    • X-rays
    • Clinical Notes
    • Clinical Photos
    • Test results (if applicable)
    • Appointment History
    • And any other information that will enable to care for you

What is the lawful basis for processing this information?

The GDPR stipulates that there must be a lawful basis for the processing of personal data, there are 6 categories in total the The Dentist of Didsbury LTD (and/or Nazish Ltd) ensure that data processed.

How is your data processed – Your data processed lawfully and securely, and in a transparent manner in accordance with the GDPR rules.

Who is the personal data shared with?

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Clinically laboratories
  • Pharmacies (for prescription)
  • Other medical providers – for external referrals
  • Financial Organisations

Why your data is collected – Your data is collected for legitimate and explicit purpose, which allow us to provide your care.

Why we make sure your data is reviewed – If you are an active patient, we will periodically request that you check and provide us with any changes to your data, such as medical history to allow us to continue to provide you with suitable care, when you need it.

Where your data is stored and how we keep it secure – We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold physically and electronically.

In addition, we may use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • To improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can opt out of this.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

At any time, you may choose to:

  • Request a copy of your personal data held by The Dentists of Didsbury LTD
    • By completing a Subject Access Request (SAR).
  • Request your personal information is removed from mailing lists held by The Dentists of Didsbury Ltd

We really want to make sure you’re happy, but we understand that sometimes things can go wrong. If you are unhappy with any part of our data-processing methods, you can complain. For more information, visit ico.org.uk and select ‘Raising a concern’.

We always make sure the information we give you is up to date. Any updates will be published on our website, in our newsletter and leaflets, and on our posters.

 

This policy will be reviewed on 01/05/2019.

All enquiries relation to your data should be sent to Hello@TheDentistsofDidsbury.com

Nazish Services

Obagi Medical Range

We are accredited prescribers of Obagi® a medical range of home skin care, with products for all skin concerns.

Obagi Nu-derm® System

Transform your skin with the #1 clinician-dispensed skin care system correcting hyperpigmentation and improve visible signs of skin aging.

Obagi Clenziderm M.D®

A 3-step acne treatment with clinically proven benzoyl peroxide to help control adult acne for a clearer, healthier complexion.

Obagi® RADIANCE Peel

A quick superficial salicylic acid-based facial chemical peel that exfoliates and helps improve overall complexion, providing firmer, smoother, brighter-looking skin.

Obagi Blue Peel®

In-office, medium-depth facial chemical peel procedure to help reveal younger, healthier-looking skin one layer at a time.

Anti-Wrinkle Injections

A naturally occurring protein that causes the muscles of the face to relax, consequently smoothing out wrinkles.

Dermal Fillers

Injected beneath the surface of the wrinkle to plump it out, restoring a smoother and more youthful surface.

Lip Fillers

Enhance your lips’ natural shape and plumpness to achieve the look you’ve always wanted with Lip Filler treatment.

Cheek Enhancement

Treatment to enhance your cheek bones to achieve the defined look you’ve always wanted with cheek enhancement.

Tear Trough Filler

Say bye to those eye bags and dark circles, with this sophisticated treatment with filler, leaving you with a rested, brighter look.

Non-Surgical Nose Reshaping

Non-surgical rhinoplasty is a non-surgical alternative to the nose job. Advanced dermal fillers to reshape the nose.

ELLANSÉ®

The first of a new class of dermal fillers, Ellansé® naturally regenerates volume and restores the shape that time has taken away.

Hyperhidrosis

Hyperhidrosis or excessive sweating causes great embarrassment. Anti wrinkle injections can stop the problem for months.

Gummy Smile Treatment

We have a highly effective treatment for ‘gummy smiles’ exposing less upper gum, liberating the you to smile freely and frequently.

‘The Nazish Fresh Face Treatment’

Your specialist consultation with Dr Nazish Ahmed, includes a full skin analysis, an Observ® 520 skin scan, and a full treatment recommendation plan.

Nazish Services

We are committed to providing exceptional results, whilst maintaining a natural look and without compromising on patient safety.

Dr. Nazish

About Nazish

Founder and Clinical director of Nazish, Dr Nazish Ahmed is a dental surgeon and aesthetician, with a wealth of experience in both sectors.

Contact Aesthetic Treatments

Connect With Us

If you have any questions or if you’d like more information on any of our services, please connect with us and we’ll be happy to help.

Connect With Us

If you’d like more information on our services, just connect with us and we’ll be happy to help.

Name*

Email*

Phone*

Message*

0161 445 2649

hello@nazish.com

839 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury,
Manchester M20 5WD

MON: 8am – 2pm
TUE: 8am – 2pm
WED: 12pm – 8pm
THU: 12pm – 8pm
FRI: By appointment only
SAT: CLOSED
SUN: CLOSED